Error Checking filesystems

YDL running on the Sony Playstation 3

Moderator: billb

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby ppietro » 13 Jun 2010, 20:58

So - the main issue is that Linux needs to mount file systems read-only first. This is to set up things so that it can then mount them read/write.

If fstab is incorrect, then you get stuck read-only. There are ways around it, but before we go there, let's talk about your previous post.

Iguana wrote:Ok, so here's what I did from these instructions:
-In the game os I inserted the YDL dvd and I went to install other os and installed the YDL otheros.bld
-Then I switched over to other os(With YDL dvd still inside) and at kboot I type:

Code: Select all
mount /dev/sda2 tmp


This is perfect - this is all I wanted you to do. You don't need the YDL DVD in the drive for the reboot - in fact, I would recommend against it. I just wanted you to load YDL's otheros.bld into your firmware - that's all.

As for the mount errors, I think that's because Gentoo uses a different device tree nomenclature.

I can't guarantee this, but based on your fdisk here:

Code: Select all
Disk /dev/ps3da: 10.7 GB, 10737414144 bites
255 heads, 63 sectors/tracks, 1305 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

     Device    Boot    Start      End       Blocks    ID    System
/dev/ps3da1      *         1       13       104391    83     LINUX
/dev/ps3da2               14     1240     9855877+    83     LINUX
/dev/ps3da3              1241    1305      522122+    82     LINUX swap


The command for step 5 might be:

Code: Select all
mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp


I'm assuming the second partition is your / volume, and the /dev/ps3da1 is your /boot volume.

Cheers,
Paul
User avatar
ppietro
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4965
Joined: 13 Sep 2007, 22:18

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby Iguana » 13 Jun 2010, 21:56

ppietro wrote:I can't guarantee this, but based on your fdisk here:

Code: Select all
Disk /dev/ps3da: 10.7 GB, 10737414144 bites
255 heads, 63 sectors/tracks, 1305 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

     Device    Boot    Start      End       Blocks    ID    System
/dev/ps3da1      *         1       13       104391    83     LINUX
/dev/ps3da2               14     1240     9855877+    83     LINUX
/dev/ps3da3              1241    1305      522122+    82     LINUX swap


The command for step 5 might be:

Code: Select all
mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp


I'm assuming the second partition is your / volume, and the /dev/ps3da1 is your /boot volume.

Cheers,
Paul

Here's what I got at kboot:

Code: Select all
kboot: mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp
kboot: /tmp/ .history: No such file or directory
*** readline faild - entering emergency shell ***

BusyBox v1.3.2 (2008-01-19 17 : 10 : 47 MST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands,

~#

So I guess I'm going in the right direction with this with this...
I'll post back if I'm successful or not...
PS3 CECHLO1
GNOME Desktop
Yellowdog Linux 6.2
ihome keyboard
ihome gaming mouse (red)
Iguana
ydl addict
ydl addict
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 22:49
Location: Florida

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby Iguana » 13 Jun 2010, 22:21

Iguana wrote:
ppietro wrote:I can't guarantee this, but based on your fdisk here:

Code: Select all
Disk /dev/ps3da: 10.7 GB, 10737414144 bites
255 heads, 63 sectors/tracks, 1305 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

     Device    Boot    Start      End       Blocks    ID    System
/dev/ps3da1      *         1       13       104391    83     LINUX
/dev/ps3da2               14     1240     9855877+    83     LINUX
/dev/ps3da3              1241    1305      522122+    82     LINUX swap


The command for step 5 might be:

Code: Select all
mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp


I'm assuming the second partition is your / volume, and the /dev/ps3da1 is your /boot volume.

Cheers,
Paul

Here's what I got at kboot:

Code: Select all
kboot: mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp
kboot: /tmp/ .history: No such file or directory
*** readline faild - entering emergency shell ***

BusyBox v1.3.2 (2008-01-19 17 : 10 : 47 MST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands,

~#

So I guess I'm going in the right direction with this with this...
I'll post back if I'm successful or not...

so if I type at kboot mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp it goes to this:
Code: Select all
kboot: mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp
kboot: /tmp/ .history: No such file or directory
*** readline faild - entering emergency shell ***

BusyBox v1.3.2 (2008-01-19 17 : 10 : 47 MST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands,

~#

And from her I type vi /etc/fstab and it tells me this:
Code: Select all
/bin/sh: vi: not found

And the entire thing looks like this:
Code: Select all
kboot: mount /dev/ps3da2 tmp
kboot: /tmp/ .history: No such file or directory
*** readline faild - entering emergency shell ***

BusyBox v1.3.2 (2008-01-19 17 : 10 : 47 MST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands,

~# vi /etc/fstab
/bim/sh: vi: not found
~#

And if I type help:
Code: Select all
~# help

Built-in commands:
-----------------------
           .  : bg break cd cddir continue eval exec exit export false fg
          hash jobs kill let local pwd read readonly return set shift
          source times trap true type ulimit unmask unset wait

~#
PS3 CECHLO1
GNOME Desktop
Yellowdog Linux 6.2
ihome keyboard
ihome gaming mouse (red)
Iguana
ydl addict
ydl addict
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 22:49
Location: Florida

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby ppietro » 14 Jun 2010, 04:36

Iguana wrote:
Code: Select all
Built-in commands:
-----------------------
           .  : bg break cd cddir continue eval exec exit export false fg
          hash jobs kill let local pwd read readonly return set shift
          source times trap true type ulimit unmask unset wait
Bummer - looks like YDL's BusyBox isn't as complete as Gentoo's.

Sorry - looks like we're back to borrowing a friend's USB keyboard, and following the procedure we discussed earlier:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7450#p38840

:(

Cheers,
Paul
User avatar
ppietro
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4965
Joined: 13 Sep 2007, 22:18

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby billb » 14 Jun 2010, 15:28

Now I'm confused! :lol:

Please follow these instructions exactly as shown (once you get a working keyboard, I guess):

viewtopic.php?t=3097

Specifically, at Step 5 you want to mount the boot partition -- /dev/sda1 -- this is where the yaboot.conf is actually located. The one in / is just a link to the one in /boot, so if you attempt to edit the one in / it will just appear to be a blank file.
PS3 60GB [CECHA01], FW 3.15, YDL 6.2, Samsung T260HD @ 1920x1200
Powermac G4 1.25 GHz x2, 2 GB RAM, YDL 6.2
User avatar
billb
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5522
Joined: 24 May 2007, 20:30
Location: Eastern NC, USA

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby Iguana » 14 Jun 2010, 17:24

ppietro wrote:
Iguana wrote:
Code: Select all
Built-in commands:
-----------------------
           .  : bg break cd cddir continue eval exec exit export false fg
          hash jobs kill let local pwd read readonly return set shift
          source times trap true type ulimit unmask unset wait
Bummer - looks like YDL's BusyBox isn't as complete as Gentoo's.

Sorry - looks like we're back to borrowing a friend's USB keyboard, and following the procedure we discussed earlier:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7450#p38840

:(

Cheers,
Paul

billb wrote:Now I'm confused! :lol:

Please follow these instructions exactly as shown (once you get a working keyboard, I guess):

viewtopic.php?t=3097

Specifically, at Step 5 you want to mount the boot partition -- /dev/sda1 -- this is where the yaboot.conf is actually located. The one in / is just a link to the one in /boot, so if you attempt to edit the one in / it will just appear to be a blank file.

Oh well, thanks you guys, I'll try to find a friend out of the few friends I have that would let me borrow their usb or bluetooth keyboard...
If not, then I rather save up for a new hard drive, because if I had more space for linux then I wouldn't be experimenting on ways to make linux faster...
A reason I don't wanna get a new keyboard is because I already have one and it works great with everything except for gentoo's safe boot mode thing, and besides if I get a new keyboard, I would only use it once(for fixing my mess I made with linux) and after that it would just lay somewhere around the house and I would just care less about it and I'll just leave it to rot, because like I said I already have a working keyboard, I guess my keyboard hates gentoo software :mrgreen: Plus, if I got myself a wireless keyboard then I'd have to feed it batteries :cry: So you see there is no point in me getting another keyboard, and I'm not trying to sound cheep, I'd just rather find some friend that has one open for borrowing, if not then a new hard drive here I come!! :D
Anyways, wish me luck...
PS3 CECHLO1
GNOME Desktop
Yellowdog Linux 6.2
ihome keyboard
ihome gaming mouse (red)
Iguana
ydl addict
ydl addict
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 22:49
Location: Florida

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby ppietro » 14 Jun 2010, 19:36

billb wrote:Now I'm confused! :lol:

Please follow these instructions exactly as shown (once you get a working keyboard, I guess):

viewtopic.php?t=3097

Specifically, at Step 5 you want to mount the boot partition -- /dev/sda1 -- this is where the yaboot.conf is actually located. The one in / is just a link to the one in /boot, so if you attempt to edit the one in / it will just appear to be a blank file.


Hi billb,

Here's the quick summary.

1. Iguana's /etc/yaboot.conf is fine - it's the /etc/fstab that's messed up.
2. Originally, I suggested mounting /dev/sda2 to find it, since that's on the main volume, instead of the boot volume.
3. We didn't get too far with this, since Iguana's keyboard doesn't appear to work with the Gentoo boot-loader
4. Since it was fstab that was messed up, I suggested trying the YDL boot-loader, but apparently, it has an incomplete busybox.

Does that make sense? Let me know if I'm off base with anything here.

Cheers,
Paul
User avatar
ppietro
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4965
Joined: 13 Sep 2007, 22:18

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby billb » 14 Jun 2010, 23:50

Oh whoops -- I see, fstab not yaboot. :) All makes sense now -- thanks!
PS3 60GB [CECHA01], FW 3.15, YDL 6.2, Samsung T260HD @ 1920x1200
Powermac G4 1.25 GHz x2, 2 GB RAM, YDL 6.2
User avatar
billb
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5522
Joined: 24 May 2007, 20:30
Location: Eastern NC, USA

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby Iguana » 16 Jun 2010, 00:01

Iguana wrote:
ppietro wrote:
Iguana wrote:
Code: Select all
Built-in commands:
-----------------------
           .  : bg break cd cddir continue eval exec exit export false fg
          hash jobs kill let local pwd read readonly return set shift
          source times trap true type ulimit unmask unset wait
Bummer - looks like YDL's BusyBox isn't as complete as Gentoo's.

Sorry - looks like we're back to borrowing a friend's USB keyboard, and following the procedure we discussed earlier:
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7450#p38840

:(

Cheers,
Paul

billb wrote:Now I'm confused! :lol:

Please follow these instructions exactly as shown (once you get a working keyboard, I guess):

viewtopic.php?t=3097

Specifically, at Step 5 you want to mount the boot partition -- /dev/sda1 -- this is where the yaboot.conf is actually located. The one in / is just a link to the one in /boot, so if you attempt to edit the one in / it will just appear to be a blank file.

Oh well, thanks you guys, I'll try to find a friend out of the few friends I have that would let me borrow their usb or bluetooth keyboard...
If not, then I rather save up for a new hard drive, because if I had more space for linux then I wouldn't be experimenting on ways to make linux faster...
A reason I don't wanna get a new keyboard is because I already have one and it works great with everything except for gentoo's safe boot mode thing, and besides if I get a new keyboard, I would only use it once(for fixing my mess I made with linux) and after that it would just lay somewhere around the house and I would just care less about it and I'll just leave it to rot, because like I said I already have a working keyboard, I guess my keyboard hates gentoo software :mrgreen: Plus, if I got myself a wireless keyboard then I'd have to feed it batteries :cry: So you see there is no point in me getting another keyboard, and I'm not trying to sound cheep, I'd just rather find some friend that has one open for borrowing, if not then a new hard drive here I come!! :D
Anyways, wish me luck...

Hey, good news for me, I asked my dad if there's any usb keyboards laying around at his job that I could borrow and he said yes, oh and he said that its a dell keyboard, because they use dell desktop workstations there and he said that they were usb keyboards!!! My dads coming home in about an hour and a half from now and hopefully I'll fix my /etc/fstab, I just hope that their aren't any problems with the dell keyboard... Anyways, wish me luck again. :mrgreen:
PS3 CECHLO1
GNOME Desktop
Yellowdog Linux 6.2
ihome keyboard
ihome gaming mouse (red)
Iguana
ydl addict
ydl addict
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 22:49
Location: Florida

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby Iguana » 16 Jun 2010, 02:27

Ooo Ooo, I fixed my /etc/fstab,
At Gentoos safe mode kboot, I typed:
Code: Select all
mount /dev/sada2 tmp

then at the Gentoo Busybox I typed:
Code: Select all
vi tmp/etc/fstab

and when I changed it I typed:
Code: Select all
ZZ

(caps 'ZZ')to save

And now I fixed it, see here(my fstab)--->>>
Code: Select all
LABEL=/1               /                ext3       defaults,noatime,nodiratime          1 1
LABEL=/boot            /boot            ext3       defaults,noatime,nodiratime          1 2
spufs                  /spu             spufs      defaults          0 0
tmpfs                  /dev/shm         tmpfs      defaults          0 0
devpts                 /dev/pts         devpts     gid=5,mode=620    0 0
sysfs                  /sys             sysfs      defaults          0 0
proc                   /proc            proc       defaults          0 0
LABEL=SWAP=ps3da3      swap             swap       defaults          0 0

So I've seriously learned my lesson about copying and pasting system preference related stuff, and I hope everyone else will too...

```````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

One more thing, it gave me an error when the second line was /home instead of /boot:
Code: Select all
fsck.exe3:Unable to resolve 'LABEL=/home'
                                                                 [FAILD]

But I went back and fixed it again to the original:
Code: Select all
LABEL=/boot            /boot            ext3       defaults,noatime,nodiratime          1 2

Now everything all cool with my linux...

Anyways,
Thanks again guys!
Iguana
PS3 CECHLO1
GNOME Desktop
Yellowdog Linux 6.2
ihome keyboard
ihome gaming mouse (red)
Iguana
ydl addict
ydl addict
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 22:49
Location: Florida

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby ppietro » 16 Jun 2010, 06:35

Iguana wrote:One more thing, it gave me an error when the second line was /home instead of /boot


Yup - good catch. :D

Cheers,
Paul
User avatar
ppietro
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4965
Joined: 13 Sep 2007, 22:18

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby Iguana » 25 Jan 2011, 01:27

ppietro wrote:It appears that you had, indeed, introduced an error into your /etc/fstab file. It's the LABE=/ line - that should be LABEL=

Also - not every install has the same LABEL for the root volume. The example given is LABEL=/, but from your original fstab, it appears that when you installed YDL, the installer named your root volume /1, so you need to edit your /etc/fstab to

Code: Select all
LABEL=/1               /                ext3       defaults          1 1


If you want to add the ,noatime,nodiratime, it would look like this:

Code: Select all
LABEL=/1               /                ext3       defaults,noatime,nodiratime          1 1



I know that this thred is some what old, but I have a last quick question, before i mess stuff up again..

Would it really matter if I changed this line
Code: Select all
LABEL=/1               /                ext3       defaults,noatime,nodiratime          1 1

to
Code: Select all
LABEL=/1               /                ext3       noatime,nodiratime,defaults          1 1


Basically switiching the order of defaults,noatime,nodiratime to this noatime,nodiratime,defaults
Just wondering, because I read something off a site that billb posted, and idk what the difference would be..
site: http://blogs.ydl.net/billdar/2007/08/08 ... ase-tests/
PS3 CECHLO1
GNOME Desktop
Yellowdog Linux 6.2
ihome keyboard
ihome gaming mouse (red)
Iguana
ydl addict
ydl addict
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 01 Apr 2010, 22:49
Location: Florida

Re: Error Checking filesystems

Postby billb » 25 Jan 2011, 04:12

Iguana wrote:Basically switiching the order of defaults,noatime,nodiratime to this noatime,nodiratime,defaults
Just wondering, because I read something off a site that billb posted, and idk what the difference would be..
site: http://blogs.ydl.net/billdar/2007/08/08 ... ase-tests/


That's a different bill's blog. ;) But I don't think the order of those options makes any difference. You can find descriptions of them in the man page for the mount command (man mount).
PS3 60GB [CECHA01], FW 3.15, YDL 6.2, Samsung T260HD @ 1920x1200
Powermac G4 1.25 GHz x2, 2 GB RAM, YDL 6.2
User avatar
billb
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5522
Joined: 24 May 2007, 20:30
Location: Eastern NC, USA

Previous

Return to Playstation 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 95 guests

cron