Dependency issue

General discussion Forum. All YDL related question which are not Install or Beginner questions.

Dependency issue

Postby nobody13 » 16 May 2008, 18:34

I have some missing dependencies.
Code: Select all
[root@localhost]# package-cleanup --problems
Setting up yum
Reading local RPM database
Processing all local requires
Missing dependencies:
Package python requires libcrypto.so.6()(64bit)
Package python requires libssl.so.6()(64bit)

Both files come from openssl. Both files do exist on my pc.
Code: Select all
[root@localhost]# locate libcrypto.so.6
/lib/libcrypto.so.6
[root@localhost]# locate libssl.so.6
/lib/libssl.so.6

I can't remove then reinstall openssl or python because yum wants to remove 300+ packeges with them. How do I fix this?
nobody13
ydl newbie
ydl newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 May 2008, 03:50

Postby uncholowapo » 16 May 2008, 18:57

You can use rpm to remove it without removing the dependencies:

Code: Select all
rpm --erase --nodeps pakagename


(I can't remember if there were 2 dashes or 1 so do this at your own risk. Maybe someone else can correct me if I'm wrong)
PS3 40GB has YDL 6.1 running 480i on a piece of $#!% Sanyo 24 incher. Need to go to 1080p.
User avatar
uncholowapo
ydl guru
ydl guru
 
Posts: 687
Joined: 19 Feb 2008, 02:58
Location: Norcross, GA USA

Postby nobody13 » 16 May 2008, 19:59

Thanks for the quick reply. I'm looking into it deeper and found
i have 2 pythons installed
Code: Select all
python.ppc                               2.4.3-8.ydl.1          installed
python.ppc64                             2.4.3-8.ydl.1          installed

and I'm missing
Code: Select all
Missing dependencies:
Package python requires libcrypto.so.6()(64bit)
Package python requires libssl.so.6()(64bit)

and have this installed
Code: Select all
openssl.ppc                              0.9.8a-5.2.ydl.1       installed

Do you think I need an openssl for ppc64?
nobody13
ydl newbie
ydl newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 May 2008, 03:50

Postby uncholowapo » 16 May 2008, 20:11

Isn't only there supposed to be only one python?
PS3 40GB has YDL 6.1 running 480i on a piece of $#!% Sanyo 24 incher. Need to go to 1080p.
User avatar
uncholowapo
ydl guru
ydl guru
 
Posts: 687
Joined: 19 Feb 2008, 02:58
Location: Norcross, GA USA

Postby nobody13 » 16 May 2008, 20:21

I don't know. This is a relatively fresh install of yd-5.0.1 for ps3 that I havn't done much to other than update it and install a few apps. I also checked and both rpms are on the install dvd. I'm starting to think I should just leave it alone for now. I have everything working except bluetooth.
nobody13
ydl newbie
ydl newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 May 2008, 03:50

Postby uncholowapo » 16 May 2008, 20:54

nobody13 wrote:I don't know. This is a relatively fresh install of yd-5.0.1 for ps3 that I havn't done much to other than update it and install a few apps. I also checked and both rpms are on the install dvd. I'm starting to think I should just leave it alone for now. I have everything working except bluetooth.


That is probably a good idea. And anyways I run YDL6 so I have few experience with YDL5.x
PS3 40GB has YDL 6.1 running 480i on a piece of $#!% Sanyo 24 incher. Need to go to 1080p.
User avatar
uncholowapo
ydl guru
ydl guru
 
Posts: 687
Joined: 19 Feb 2008, 02:58
Location: Norcross, GA USA


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests

cron